Search
Close this search box.
Fact Check

Agra, Uttar Pradesh — 3 Dead After Truck Slammed Vehicles, Influencers Circulated Rumours: Fact-Check

There have been reports circulating that a rashly driven truck slammed into about a dozen vehicles on the national highway in Agra, resulting in between fifty and sixty deaths and hundreds of injuries.

Srivastava Varun (“@varunksrivastav“) tweeted “#Sikandrabad A truck driver disguised as a call trampled hundreds of vehicles, news of 50-60 people dead and hundreds injured, in the video people were scattered on the road like straw @Uppolice#accident#AccidenteVial#UPNews#viralvideo#widm#Chiefs” and shared the video of the incident. The tweet was made on Jan 14, 2024. The archive can be read from above.

What is the Actual Truth About this Incident? : Fact

The truth is that 3 people died in this terrible accident; the reports claiming that 50–60 people died are untrue and unfounded, and the police have made it clear that 3 people, not 50–60, died. The driver was taken into custody.

We visited Hindustan times, which published an article on this incident on Jan 10, 2024 with the headline “3 dead after truck slams vehicles one after another in Agra”. This article clarified the incident in details and it is clear that 3 people were dead in this accient.

The official account of @agrapolice tweeted “On the information of canter going out of control and hitting vehicles in Sikandra area, immediate action was taken by the traffic police while trying to stop the canter, the driver was taken into custody and the canter was taken into custody, related to the legal action being taken by @DCPCityAgra Given bytes.” on Jan 9, 2024.

POLICE COMMISSIONERATE AGRA (“@agrapolice“) further tweeted “In the case of death of 03 people in an accident under Sikandra police station area on 9.1.24, the truck was seized and the accused was arrested and sent to jail. The statement of death of 50-60 people is completely false, do not spread misleading information.” on Jan 14, 2024.

D-Intent’s Fact-Checking Results:

Intent:

Influencers are circulating false claims about the accident to create panic among the public. It was claimed that on the national highway in Agra, a rashly driven truck slammed into about a dozen vehicles, resulting in reports of 50–60 deaths and hundreds of injuries. But, after proper research, analysis and fact-checking, we have discovered that the news that claimed 50–60 people had died in this horrific accident is untrue and unfounded. The police have also stated that 3 people, not 50–60, died in this tragic accident. The vehicle’s driver was arrested.

Conclusion:

Fact : The truth is that three people were killed in this tragic accident; the news about 50-60 people is false and baseless; and police have clarified that only three people died, not 50-60. The driver was arrested.

Also Read : Old Image Of Sex Doll From Thailand Circulated as Woman Raped in Maldives: Fact-Check 

Related posts

Digitally Altered Video Of Congress Leader Rahul Gandhi Predicts PM Modi’s Win, Circulated With False Claims: Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data

Dancing Video Of Sunila Ashok Falsely Circulated as Former Bollywood Actress Waheeda Rahman: Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data

Khalistani Separatist Attacks Two Men Celebrating India’s Independence Day In Southall, London, Propagandists Circulate False Claims

Editor D-Intent Data
Translate »