Search
Close this search box.
Fact Check

Invented Story Circulated Claiming A Woman Raped Her Father-in-law 7 Consecutive Times Until He Passed Away: Fact-Check

A postcard with a picture of a young girl and a middle-aged man is being circulated around saying that the woman has raped her father-in-law seven times consecutively until he died.

Verified accounts on twitter, including @ASHMANTWEET tweeted the picture where a young woman can be seen and an old age man. The user claimed that the old aged man, who is the father-in-law of the young woman, was reaped by her and later he passed away. The tweet was made on Feb 4, 2024, which has received an about 4.5M views on X, contributing to the spread of the information.

Several other accounts, including @Jesvinquotes made the same claim after sharing the image of the two in a twitter post. The same image once again became viral in 2020. The archive can be read from above.

The post was made on Facebook on Oct 16, 2020. It was claimed that the 80-year old man Ghulam Hassan was said to die of a heart attack but an autopsy revealed that he died because of forced sex with daughter-in-law Naheed seven times in a row.

What is the Actual Truth About this Incident? : Fact

The truth is these allegations are false and have no basis in reality. Both photos are unconfirmed and the woman’s image has been on the internet since at least 2012 while the man’s image is available on stock image platforms & other websites. Similar false allegations were made in 2020 as shown above.

We visited dreamstime and found out the image of the man with the caption “Man in Traditional attire in Indian Village”. On the other hand, the image of the young girl was found on Facebook, which was uploaded on Oct 28, 2012.

D-Intent’s Fact-Checking Results:

Intent:

Influencers are circulating false stories to get the spotlight on social media targeting a particular community. A postcard that features a young woman & an old age man is being circulated, claiming that a woman raped her father-in-law 7 consecutive times until he passed away. The truth is that these assertions are made up and not true in reality. The man’s image can be found on stock image platforms and other websites, while the woman’s image has been online since at least 2012. Both images are unverified. In 2020, a similar hoax story made the rounds as well.

Conclusion:

Fact : Fact is that these claims are fake and fabricated & have nothing to do with reality. Both images are unverified, and the woman’s image is available on the internet at least since 2012, while the man’s image can be found on stock image platforms and other websites. A similar fake story was circulated in 2020 as well.

Also Read : Old Video Of Bangladeshi Hindu Woman From Noakhali Resurfaced With Distorted Claims: Fact-Check

Related posts

Selective Screenshot Of PM Narendra Modi From Memorial Ceremony Of Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar Circulated With False Claims: Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data

FACTCHECK: IS REAL MADRID BECAME THE BIGGEST FOOTBALL CLUB IN THE WORLD

Editor D-Intent Data

Pakistanis Tried To Assassinate Saudi Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman? Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data
Translate »