Search
Close this search box.
Baba BanarasFact CheckSulaiman Ahmed

Old Images Of Iranian training Plane Crash Falsely Linked To President Ebrahim Raisi’s Helicopter Crash: Fact-Check 

Pictures purporting to show the Iranian President Ebrahim Raïssi’s helicopter crash have gone viral.

Verified accounts on twitter, including @RealBababanaras tweeted “Iranian Sources have stated that many of the Bodies at the Helicopter Crash Site are Completely Burned and Unrecognizable, with Forensics likely the only way that they will be Identified.”on May 20, 2024. The tweet has received an about 10.8k views on X.

Several other accounts, including @ShaykhSulaiman, @kalashthegreat, @MarioNawfal made the same claim that the image shows the Iranian President Ebrahim Raïssi’s helicopter accident. The archive can be read from above.

What is the Actual Truth About this Incident? : Fact

In actuality, these assertions are unfounded and untrue. These pictures date from 2020 (the Persian calendar year 1399), when severe weather near Salman Shahr caused an Iranian training plane to crash during an operation. The Iranian president’s helicopter crash is unrelated to these pictures. So, the claim that the image is from the Helicopter crash of Iranian President Ebrahim Raïssi is not true at all. We visited tinn, which posted about this on May, 2019. A training plane that was flying from Bisheh Kolah to Tehran. The wreckage of the plane was found near Salman Shahr in the area of ​​Qila Kala Abbas Abad. Sardar Ahmed Nooryan said about the details of the crash of the police force plane in the north of the country: a Cessna plane crashed during a police operation due to adverse weather conditions and reduced visibility of the pilot. Further, rokna posted about this with the heading “The first images of the crash of the police plane in the Swan Motel”. The pictures were uploaded with the caption “According to the report of the Rukna Accidents Group, a training plane of the police force crashed in the forests of Mazandaran a few hours ago.”

D-Intent’s Fact-Checking Results:

Intent:

Influencers are circulating old images from different incidents claiming to be from Iranian president Ebrahim Raisi’s helicopter crash as clickbait to set their narrative on #Irán. Images of a helicopter crash have been shared, claiming to be from the Helicopter crash of Iranian President Ebrahim Raïssi. These assertions are, in fact, unfounded and false. These pictures date back to 2020 (the Persian calendar year 1399), when inclement weather caused an Iranian training aircraft to crash during an operation close to Salman Shahr. These photos are unrelated to the Iranian president’s helicopter crash.

Conclusion:

Fact : The fact is that these claims are false and baseless. These images are from 2020 (1399 Persian Calendar) when an Iranian training plane crashed during an operation due to bad weather near Salman Shahr. These images have nothing to do with the helicopter crash of the Iranian president.

Also Read : Ebrahim Raisi Helicopter Crash — Two Indian Diplomats, Navendu Shekhar & Atheeth Sajeevan Arrested in Iran? : Fact-Check

Related posts

Balochistan — Old Video Of Large Shelling Confrontation Falsely Being Linked To “Operation Dara-e-Bolan”: Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data

Unmasking Misinformation: Falsehoods Unveiled in a Viral Birthday Celebration Video

Editor D-Intent Data

Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh — Video Of Police Action Against Stone Pelters, Circulated as Religious Persecution Of Minorities: Fact-Check 

Editor D-Intent Data
Translate »