Search
Close this search box.
Aguwani-Sultanganj Bridge Collapse, accurate information, Bhagalpur, fact-checking, misleading claims, foundation stone, unrelated bridges, Bihar, reliable sources.
Fact Check

Fact Check: Aguwani-Sultanganj Bridge Collapse and Misleading Claims

In a recent incident, an under-construction bridge, the Aguwani-Sultanganj Bridge in Bihar’s Bhagalpur, collapsed, leading to concerns and discussions across various platforms. However, certain political influencers have been circulating false claims about the bridge, specifically targeting Prime Minister Narendra Modi. In this blog post, we will examine the facts surrounding the Aguwani-Sultanganj Bridge collapse and address the misleading claims being made. We will also provide relevant links for fact-checking purposes to ensure accurate information.

Bridge Collapse and Misleading Claims:

The Aguwani-Sultanganj Bridge, which was still under construction, collapsed in Bhagalpur, Bihar. This incident has sparked a flurry of discussions, particularly on social media platforms. However, it is important to separate factual information from misleading claims.

Misleading Claim #1:

One of the circulating claims suggests that Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the Aguwani-Sultanganj Bridge. However, this claim is not accurate. In fact, the foundation stone of the bridge was laid by Chief Minister Nitish Kumar in February 2014, as confirmed by various sources. The misleading claim attempts to connect the bridge collapse with the Prime Minister, which lacks any factual basis. (Archive)

Misleading Claim #2:

Additionally, another misleading claim circulating on social media asserts that bridges laid by Prime Minister Modi, namely the Vikramshila Bridge and the Kosi River bridge near Fulaut, did not collapse. While it is true that Prime Minister Modi laid the foundation stones for these bridges, it is important to note that they are separate structures from the Aguwani-Sultanganj Bridge. These claims are being made to insinuate negligence or inferior construction quality in the collapsed bridge, but they are unrelated.(Archive)

Location Details:

The Aguwani-Sultanganj Bridge is situated 79 km from Phulaut and 37 km from the Vikramshila Bridge. To provide better context, here are the locations of these bridges:

Fulaut to Aguwani-Sultanganj bridge (79 km):

Map Link

Vikramshila Setu to Aguwani-Sultanganj bridge (37 km):

Map Link

Fact-Checking Sources:

To ensure accurate information, we have gathered reliable fact-checking sources. These sources provide verified details about the foundation stones laid by Chief Minister Nitish Kumar and Prime Minister Narendra Modi for different bridges:

ABP Live:

Article: Bhagalpur Bridge Collapse: Under Construction Bridge Collapses, One Guard Missing; CM Nitish Kumar Laid Foundation – 10 Details

Archive: Web Archive

Navbharat Times:

Article: PM Modi Lays Foundation Stone for Two Projects Worth Rs 2,588 Crore for Bhagalpur

Archive: Web Archive

Conclusion:

In conclusion, the recent collapse of the under-construction Aguwani-Sultanganj Bridge in Bihar’s Bhagalpur has led to misleading claims on social media platforms. While false claims are being circulated, it is essential to rely on factual information. The foundation stone of the Aguwani-Sultanganj Bridge was laid by Chief Minister Nitish Kumar, not by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Moreover, attempts to connect unrelated bridges laid by the Prime Minister to the collapsed bridge are misleading and lack factual basis. By consulting reliable fact-checking sources, we can ensure accurate information and avoid falling prey to misinformation.

Also read- Fake video of PM Modi with pro-Khalistan slogans debunked

Related posts

Misleading Claims Circulated on Social Media: The Truth Behind the Firozabad Incident

Editor D-Intent Data

Scripted Video Featuring An Individual Posing Himself As a Tantrik Baba Circulated as Real: Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data

Italy — Years Old Video Of Brawl Between Carabinieri and Crowd From Marotta di Mondolfo Falsely Being Linked To Migrants Crisis in Lampedusa

Editor D-Intent Data
Translate »