Search
Close this search box.
Unraveling the Viral Video: Challenging Misconceptions Surrounding a Violent Incident
Dalit Times | दलित टाइम्सFact CheckThe Dalit Voice

Unraveling the Viral Video: Challenging Misconceptions Surrounding a Violent Incident

In the age of social media, news travels fast, and sometimes, misinformation can spread like wildfire. Recently, a sensitive video emerged on various social media platforms, depicting a brutal assault on a man. However, misleading tweets soon began to circulate, highlighting the caste of the victim and presenting it as a caste-based hate crime. In this blog, we will delve into the incident, address the misleading information being shared, explore the fact-checking conducted by D-Intent, and ultimately reveal the true intent behind this violent incident.

Incident Description: 

The incident took place near Khurja junction under the Khurja Nagar police station in Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh. The video shows two youths mercilessly thrashing a man, leading to widespread shock and condemnation on social media. Users began circulating the video, emphasizing the victim’s caste and projecting the incident as a hate crime rooted in caste-based discrimination.

Misleading Tweets:

https://twitter.com/DalitTime/status/1671518883130294272

The first misleading tweet by user @ambedkariteIND portrayed the incident as a caste-based hate crime without providing any evidence to support this claim. This tweet rapidly gained traction and contributed to the spread of misinformation.

User @DalitTime also propagated the misleading narrative, insinuating that the assault was a result of caste-based discrimination. Despite lacking any concrete evidence, this tweet further fueled the flames of unrest on social media.

@News1IndiaTweet amplified the false narrative by highlighting the caste of the victim, thereby fueling outrage among their followers and promoting an inaccurate understanding of the incident.

Another tweet by @ASP4UP added to the misconceptions surrounding the violent incident, further polarizing public opinion by projecting it as a caste-based hate crime.

Fact-Checking by D-Intent: 

In response to the misleading tweets, D-Intent, a respected fact-checking organization, investigated the incident to uncover the truth. They reached out to the Khurja Nagar police, who confirmed that the victim and the accused were, in fact, friends who knew each other. According to the police, a fight broke out between them over a mutual transaction, highlighting that the altercation was not motivated by caste-based hatred (Source: @bulandshahrpol).

Intent Behind the Incident: 

https://twitter.com/dintentdata/status/1672157700296421376?t=3dd9PtUFLMwAIAPr4YeB0Q&s=19

The dissemination of false information regarding this incident raises concerns about the intentions behind these misleading tweets. It becomes evident that propaganda accounts aim to exploit incidents such as this, seeking to create disharmony and discord within society. By sensationalizing the caste angle, these accounts fuel existing divides and promote a narrative that further polarizes communities.

Conclusion:

It is crucial to exercise caution and critical thinking when consuming news and information on social media platforms. This incident, initially portrayed as a caste-based hate crime, was later revealed to be a result of a personal dispute between acquaintances. By examining the misleading tweets and the fact-checking conducted by D-Intent, we have unraveled the true intent behind this incident. It is our collective responsibility to promote accurate and verified information, fostering unity and understanding rather than perpetuating discord.

Also read- Clarifying the Misleading Video of a Man and the Police Bike in Shadiabad

Related posts

Don’t Believe Everything You See on the Internet: China Has Not Made an Artificial Woman

Editor D-Intent Data

#FACTCHECK-CLAIM”Sensitive image is being circulated on social media connecting recent heinous incident of Shraddha Walkar murder case”

Editor D-Intent Data

65-Year-Old Pandit Married His 18-Year-Old Daughter? Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data
Translate »