Search
Close this search box.
1156-Dalit-Man-Darbhanga-Bihar
Fact CheckSouth Asian Human Rights Watch

Old Video Showing Muslim Mob Thrashing A Dalit Man in Darbhanga, Bihar circulated as Incident of Bharatpur, Rajasthan with Casteist Claims: Fact-Check

A few days ago, a disturbing video started circulating on social media, depicting a brutal assault on a young man. The incident, falsely attributed to Bharatpur, Rajasthan, was claimed to be an act of caste-based violence against a Dalit individual. However, after careful analysis, it was determined that the video was actually from Darbhanga, Bihar, involving a Dalit man named Ram Prakash Paswan. The fake and misleading news was shared by pro-Pakistan propagandist account @SAHR_Watch.

https://twitter.com/SAHR_Watch/status/1708819492326023618

The Misleading Video and its Origins

The video portrayed a group of individuals mercilessly beating a man, tying his hands and legs with a rope. The attackers subjected him to relentless blows and kicks, inflicting severe harm. The misleading claim associated this horrific incident with Bharatpur, Rajasthan, alleging it to be a caste-based assault.

Contrary to the false narrative, the video captured an incident in Darbhanga, Bihar. On August 16, 2022, Ram Prakash Paswan, a Dalit man, faced this brutal assault. He was returning to Darbhanga from Madhubani when a group from Ijra village attacked him, falsely accusing him of theft.

The attackers, who were from the Muslim community, brutally assaulted Ram Prakash, even resorting to making him drink urine when he requested water. This horrifying act left Ram Prakash critically injured, with a broken spinal cord, shoulder, waist ribs, and kidney issues.

Intent & Conclusion

The intent was clear: to sow seeds of caste-based hatred and discord in India, fueling communal tensions and misrepresenting facts. The incident portrayed in the video, while deeply distressing, did not occur in Bharatpur, Rajasthan, as claimed. The video captured a horrifying incident in Darbhanga, Bihar, where a Dalit man suffered a brutal assault. It is imperative to correct the misinformation associated with this video. The incident, tragic and reprehensible as it is, should not be used to further a false narrative of caste-based hatred or to target a particular community. Following a precise analysis and fact-checking, our team has reviewed the claim. You can refer to the findings of this inquiry in the Twitter thread below. To know more about the story read the article by www.etvbharat.com or www.newsnationtv.com or www.newstracklive.com.

Claim: A Dalit man was beaten by upper-caste Hindus in Bharatpur, Rajasthan

Fact: The video shared as an incident in Bharatpur, Rajasthan, is actually from Darbhanga, Bihar, and involves the assault on Ram Prakash Paswan, a Dalit man, on false theft allegations.

Also Read: Old Video Showing Traders Beating a Thief in Bharatpur, Rajasthan Circulated as Bihar With Casteist Claims: Fact-Check

Related posts

Don’t Believe Everything You See on the Internet: China Has Not Made an Artificial Woman

Editor D-Intent Data

Video Of Kedarnath Temple Priest Santosh Trivedi Circulated as PM Modi Circumambulating The Kedarnath Temple Shrine: Fact-Check 

Editor D-Intent Data

Actor Prabhas Donates ₹50 Crore to Ram Mandir in Ayodhya? Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data
Translate »