Search
Close this search box.
Ali SohrabDeepak SharmaFact CheckIzlamic TerroristSadaf Afreen صدف

Farmers’ Protest 2024— Aajtak Journalist Injured by Rubber Bullet, Propagandists Circulate False Claims: Fact-Check 

The Farmers Protest demonstrators allegedly shot a journalist in the video, which showed live reporting from the border of Shambhu.

Misleading Claims:

Verified accounts on twitter, including @raviagrawal3 shared the video of the incident and claimed that the Aaj Tak reporter got fired by bullets by the Farmers Protest rioters. The tweet was made on Feb 13, 2024, which has received an about more than 4k views on X.

Several other accounts, including @Sarvesh38453373, @SonOfBharat7 made the same claim that the Aaj Tak reporter got fired by the Farmer Protest demonstraters. They had shot the reporter with bullet who was covering the live reporting from the border of Shambhu. The archive can be read from above.

Distorted Claims:

Ali Sohrab (“@007AliSohrab“) tweeted “Watch the video and listen carefully: Live reporter Satyendra Chauhan on “AajTak” started saying, “Neha, I have been shot.” Is the constitutional police firing on Indian farmers? #FarmersProtest“. The tweet is not misleading, but distorted. It was made on Feb 13, 2024, which has received an about 21.6k views on X.

Several other accounts, including @barkhatrehan16, @s_afreen7, @grafidon, @govindprataps12, @Politics_2022_ made the same claim that Reporter Satyendra Chauhan, who was reporting live for Aaj Tak said that he was being shot when he was live reporting at Shambhu Border. The incident took place during the Farmers Protest 2024. The archive can be read from above.

What is the Actual Truth About this Incident? : Fact

The truth is that the reporter was hit by a rubber bullet fired by the police while he was covering the Shambhu border’s “Delhi chalo” march as part of the Farmers Protest’24. Few propagandists made the false claim that police actually fired bullets.

We visited Free Press Journal, which published an article on this incident on Feb 13, 2024 with the headline “Farmers’ ‘Delhi Chalo’ March: Aaj Tak Journalist Satyendra Injured By Rubber Bullet Fired By Police At Shambhu Border (Video)”. The article clearly mentions that the journalist was shot by rubber bullet fired by the Police and not actual bullets.

Check out the full Video:

D-Intent’s Fact-Checking Results:

Intent:

Influencers are circulating videos from farmers’ protests with false claims to set their narrative and create panic. A video of live reporting from the Shambhu border claiming that the protestors fired bullets at a journalist while covering the Farmers Protest. At the Shambhu border, during the Farmers Protest’24 ‘Delhi chalo’ march, the journalist was shot by a rubber bullet fired by the police. False claims were made by a few propagandists that police actually fired bullets.

Conclusion:

Fact : The fact is that the journalist was injured by a rubber bullet fired by the police while he was covering Farmers Protest’24 ‘Delhi chalo’ march at the Shambhu border. Few propagandists claimed police fired real bullet, which is also false.

Also Read : Ashok Swain Continue To Runs His Vicious Propaganda, Let’s Take a Look at Some Recent Cases

Related posts

Misinformation about Bandit Queen Phoolan Devi and the truth about her.

Editor D-Intent Data

This Video Of People Offering Namaz On Road Is From Pakistan, Not India: Fact-Check

Invented Story Circulated Claiming A Woman Raped Her Father-in-law 7 Consecutive Times Until He Passed Away: Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data
Translate »