Search
Close this search box.
Fact Check

Fabricated News Story About Prime Minister Narendra Modi and His Brother Prahlad Modi Circulated With False Claims: Fact-Check 

A image of Amar Ujala’s news article is making the rounds, purporting to be the brother of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Prahlad Modi, stating that PM Modi was expelled from his family for stealing jewellery, not because he took Sanyas (asceticism).

@Azharshaikh700 claimed in a twitter post that, according to Prahlad Modi, PM Modi didn’t take Sanyas(asceticism); he was thrown out of the house for stealing jewellery. The tweet was made on May 1, 2024, which has received an about 46k views on X.

Several other accounts, including @Kanishka76474, @royalpharmacis, @Ratneshkumarya2 made the same claim that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s brother, Prahlad Modi, said, PM was thrown out from the family for stealing jewellery and that PM Modi never adopted Sanyas, or asceticism. The archive can be read from above.

What is the Actual Truth About this Incident? : Fact

The truth is that these assertions are made up and fraudulent. Such remarks regarding Prime Minister Modi have never come from Prahlad Modi, and Amar Ujala refuted the allegations back in 2016. So, the claim that PM’s brother, Prahlad Modi, stated, PM Modi was thrown out of the house for stealing jewellery and didn’t take Sanyas (asceticism) is not true at all. We visited amarujala, which published an article on this incident on June 2, 2016 with the headline “Fake news being spread in the name of Amar Ujala”. It clearly added “A fake news is being spread on social media in the name of Amar Ujala in the name of Prahlad Modi. Amar Ujala has nothing to do with this news. Amar Ujala strongly condemns the circulation of such fake news. This fake news has been viral on social media in the name of Amar Ujala. Appropriate legal action will be taken against the culprits by Amar Ujala.”.

D-Intent’s Fact-Checking Results:

Intent:

Political influencers circulate concocted stories to influence the ongoing general elections. A screenshot of Amar Ujala’s news is being circulated claiming that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s brother, Prahlad Modi, said that PM Modi didn’t take Sanyas(asceticism); he was thrown out of the house for stealing jewellery. In actuality, these statements are made up and fraudulent. Prahlad Modi has never said anything like this about PM Modi, and in 2016 Amar Ujala refuted the allegations.

Conclusion:

Fact : The fact is that these claims are fake and fabricated. Prahlad Modi has never made such comments about PM Modi, and Amar Ujala had already debunked the claims in 2016.

Also Read : Cropped Video Of Prime Minister Narendra Modi From Belagavi, Karnataka Circulated With Misleading Claims: Fact-Check 

Related posts

SDM Nikita Singh from Chhatisgarh, Provided Land for a Mosque ? Fact-Check 

Old image of Durga Puja resurfaced claiming weapon taken away from Durga: Fact Check

Editor D-Intent Data

Tengnoupal district, Manipur — After Killing of “6th Manipur Rifles” Commando in Moreh Propagandists Circulate False Claims: Fact-Check 

Editor D-Intent Data
Translate »