Search
Close this search box.
Fact Check

Manipur — Pakistani Accounts Circulated a Video Of Gunfight Between Armed Miscreants With False Claims: Fact-Check 

According to Pakistani accounts, during a gunfight, 37 Indian Army commandos were burnt alive and their camps in Manipur were blown up by freedom fighters.

Verified accounts on twitter, including @lmrankhanISP1 tweeted “Indian Army commando camps in #Manipur were blown up by freedom fighters, 37 Indian Army commandos were burnt alive @RealBababanaras Hope you will enjoy #Mach#Balochistan” on Feb 1, 2024. The tweet has received an about 64.9k views on X.

Several other accounts, including @JavaidShaikh14, @Adnan58588, @AtharSaleem01, @Pak_Observer_, @SalehMinhas1, @MyDeadBody3 also made the same claim that 37 Indian Army Commandos were killed by burning alive after their camps in Manipur were blown up by Freedom Fighters. The archive can be read from above.

What is the Actual Truth About this Incident? : Fact

The truth is that these assertions are unfounded and fraudulent. There was no such incident involving the Indian Army. The video depicts a gunfight between armed miscreants on January 30, 2024, at the bordering area of Kangpokpi and Imphal West district in Manipur. The incident claimed the lives of two people. It is not associated with the Indian Army or Indian Army Commando camps.

The official account of @manipur_police tweeted “On 30.01.2024, 2(two) individuals were killed in a firing incident between armed miscreants at bordering area of Kangpokpi and Imphal West district.” on Jan 30, 2024.

Check out the full video:

D-Intent’s Fact-Checking Results:

Intent:

Pakistani accounts are circulating unrelated videos with false claims to set their propaganda against India and the Indian Army. Pakistani accounts are circulating a video of a gunfight claiming that Indian Army commando camps in Manipur were blown up by freedom fighters, and 37 Indian Army commandos were burnt alive. These claims are unfounded and fraudulent. Regarding the Indian Army, no such incident took place. On January 30, 2024, at the bordering area of Kangpokpi and Imphal West district in Manipur, a gunfight between armed miscreants is depicted in the video. In the event, two people lost their lives. Neither the Indian Army nor its Commando camps are involved.

Conclusion:

Fact : The fact is that these claims are fake and baseless. no such incident occurred regarding the Indian Army. The video shows a gunfight between armed miscreants on 30 January 2024 at the bordering area of Kangpokpi and Imphal West district in Manipur. Two individuals were killed in the incident. Nothing to do with Indian Army or Indian Army Commando camps.

Also Read : Darbhanga, Bihar — Lone Hindu Family in Village Harassed, Forced To Convert To Islam? Fact-Check 

Related posts

Fact-Check — Old Video Of ECI Press Conference From 2016, Circulated With Misleading Claims

Editor D-Intent Data

#FACTCHECK-CLAIM”fake account of former Australian cricketer”

Editor D-Intent Data
Translate »