Search
Close this search box.
Crime Reports IndiaFact Check

Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh — Clash Between BJP Councilor and Municipal Commissioner Over Corruption Allegations, No Khalistan Issue: Fact-Check

Multiple false allegations have been made about a video that depicts a group of individuals fighting, including that an Indian army Sikh soldier or officer was labelled a “Khalistani” during a ceremony by a BJP/RSS leader. And then he stormed out of the hall.

Verified accounts on twitter, including @AsianDigest tweeted “Uttar Pradesh: A Sikh Officer was called Khalistani by BJP leader. He was angry and walked out of the event” on March 1, 2024. The tweet has received an about 56.2k views on X.

Several other accounts, incluidng @TheINDOCOM515 made the claim that Indian army Sikh soldier was called Khalistani by a BJP/RSS leader in a function. The archive can be read from above.

What is the Actual Truth About this Incident? : Fact

The truth is that these accusations are unfounded and fraudulent because, on February 28, at a house meeting in the Lucknow Municipal Corporation, BJP Councillor Ram Naresh Rawat began accusing the municipal commissioner of corruption. In response, municipal commissioner Indrajeet Singh became enraged and threatened to kill Rawat. By removing Ram Naresh Rawat, other councillors managed to defuse the situation.

We visited bhaskar, which published an article on this incident on Feb 28, 2024 with the headline “नगर आयुक्त बोले-आई विल किल यू:नगर निगम सदन में भाजपा पार्षद ने किया हंगामा; पार्टी के ही दूसरे पार्षद मारने दौड़े”.

Check out the Youtube Video:

D-Intent’s Fact-Checking Results:

Intent:

Pakistani accounts are circulating videos with self-invented story to set narrative against India. A video that shows a group of people involved in a scuffle has been shared with multiple false claims such as a Sikh soldier of Indian army or Officer was called Khalistani by a BJP/RSS leader in a function. Then he got angry & left the hall. The truth is that these claims are false and baseless, as they arose during a house meeting in Lucknow Municipal Corporation on February 28th, when a BJP Councillor, Ram Naresh Rawat, began accusing the Municipal Commissioner of corruption, and in response, Municipal Commissioner Indrajeet Singh became enraged and threatened to kill him. Other councillors resolved the issue by expelling Ram Naresh Rawat.

Conclusion:

Fact : The fact is that these claims are fake and baseless as it was a ruckus during a house meeting in Lucknow Municipal Corporation on 28 February, when a BJP Councilor Ram Naresh Rawat started accusing the Municipal Commissioner of corruption & in response the Municipal Commissioner Indrajeet Singh got angry & threatened to kill him. Other councilors pacified the matter by ousting Ram Naresh Rawat.

Also Read : Old Video Of Crowded Train From Bangladesh Falsely Claimed To Be From India: Fact-Check 

Related posts

#FACTCHECK-CLAIM”In Badayu, hookah bar operator Arbaaz Khan used to remove the mobile numbers of Hindu girls coming to the bar from the entry register and give it to the boys of Muslim community and Muslim boys used to blackmail Hindu girls by making videos.”

Editor D-Intent Data

Police Detain anti-CAA Protestors at Delhi University, Propagandists Circulate Communal Claims: Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data

FACTCHECK: Video shows Mi-8 helicopter crash in Ukraine capital

Editor D-Intent Data
Translate »