Search
Close this search box.
Fact Check

Fact-Check: Propagandists Circulate False Claims About The Indian Army Regarding The Galwan Vally Clash In 2020

False news reports, propagated by anti-India propaganda accounts, state that four years ago, on May 5, 2020, India invaded China’s Galwan Valley, causing many casualties in a conflict between the PLA and the Indian Army.

@zhao_dashuai tweeted “4 years ago today, India invaded China’s Galwan valley. The PLA beat them back, killing several dozens of Indian soldiers, capturing hundreds more. Today, the PLA patrols the valley. Modi proclaimed there are no Chinese troops on Indian soil, so we can agree the valley is ours.” on May 5, 2024. The tweet has received an about 247.6k views on X.

What is the Actual Truth About this Incident? : Fact

The conflict happened in June 2020 along the LAC; the PLA had no authority over the area. The Galwan Valley was never a Chinese territory, and the Indian army had not invaded. In January 2022, the Indian Army raised the tricolour in the area. Videos of Indian soldiers assaulting and pushing Chinese troops at LAC for unauthorised entry are widely circulated. We visited Economic Times, which published an article on this incident on Jan 4, 2022 with the headline “Indian Army unfurls national flag in Galwan valley on New Year”. As per sources in the security establishment, the Indian Army personnel had hoisted the National flag in Galwan on New Year’s eve. The picture was uploaded with the caption “The move comes amid reports in a section of media that claimed that Chinese soldiers had displayed their flag in the region a few days ago.”

Check out the Youtube Video:

D-Intent’s Fact-Checking Results:

Intent:

Propagandists are circulating false claims about the Galwan Valley clash to set their narrative against India. Anti-India propaganda accounts are circulating misleading news claiming that 4 years ago, on 5th May 2020, India invaded China’s Galwan Valley, where a clash occurred between PLA and the Indian Army, resulting in multiple casualties. The Indian army had not invaded the Galwan Valley, which was never a part of China; the conflict took place in June 2020 along the LAC, and the PLA had no authority over the area. The tricolour was raised in the area in January 2022 by the Indian Army. Videos show Indian army advancing on Chinese troops near LAC for illegal incursion in many instances.

Conclusion:

Fact : The Galwan Valley was never a Chinese region, and the Indian army had not invaded; the clash occurred in June 2020 along the LAC, and the PLA had no jurisdiction in the region.

Also Read : Coca-Cola Lost $4 Billion Due To Boycott Campaign By Palestine Supporters? Fact-Check 

Related posts

“Japanese Prime Minister saved from assassination attempt thanks to quick-thinking bodyguard and unexpected handbag use” Read FactCheck

Editor D-Intent Data

“Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Pays Respects at Jawaharlal Nehru’s Farewell” Read Factcheck

Editor D-Intent Data

Man Pressed SP’s Cycle Button on the EVM, But The Slip Was Printed With BJP’s Lotus During Voting in Lakhimpur Kheri? Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data
Translate »