Search
Close this search box.
Fact Check

Fact Check: Man Arrested for Attacking Waiter in San Sebastián – False Claims of Migrant Involvement

A few days ago, a video circulated on social media depicting a shocking incident. The video claimed that a migrant had attacked a waiter with a knife in San Sebastián, Spain. The false narrative, which targeted migrants in Spain, was spread by several users, with one prominent account using the username @GilbertCollard. Several other accounts, including @GoldingBF made the same claim regarding the incident, However, the facts surrounding this incident paint a different picture.

The Actual Incident

On July 29th, at 3:00 p.m., an altercation unfolded on the terrace of a bar in the Amara neighbourhood of San Sebastián. Contrary to the misleading claims, the attacker was not a migrant but a regular customer of the establishment.

The incident began when the waiter offered lollipops to the girls who were accompanying the aggressor. Instead of a simple thank you, the customer reacted violently, questioning the waiter’s gesture. Despite the waiter’s attempts to defuse the situation and explain that he was working, the altercation escalated. The situation took a dangerous turn when the customer entered another establishment, retrieved a knife from the kitchen, and attempted to harm the waiter. Fortunately, vigilant citizens intervened, disarmed the attacker, and detained him until the authorities arrived.

The Aftermath

The injured waiter was promptly taken to Donostia Hospital for treatment of minor injuries. The Ertzaintza, the local police force, initiated an investigation into the incident. As of now, the attacker remains in custody pending further legal proceedings.

Fact Check Conclusion

In conclusion, the claims circulating on social media that the attacker was a migrant are false. The individual involved was a regular customer of the establishment and not associated with immigration. You can refer to the findings of this inquiry in the Twitter thread embedded below and moreover, you can refer to articles by rairfoundation.com, okdiario.com [archive] and www.larazon.es [archive].

Claim: A migrant attacked a waiter in San Sebastián with a knife.

Fact: False. The attacker was a regular customer, not a migrant.

In our pursuit of accurate and unbiased information, we’ve diligently fact-checked the claims surrounding the incident. Misinformation can sow discord and disrupt communal harmony. Your support matters greatly in our mission to foster an informed and united society. Together, let’s strive to make India and Indians proud, upholding truth and unity. Jai Hind.

Also Read : Were Two Women Thrashed by Two Men in Retaliation for Their Attacking Mindlessly? Fact Check

Related posts

Old Video Of Woman Molestation From Uttar Pradesh’s Kaushambi Resurfaced With False Claims as Bihar: Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data

Fact-Check — Old Video Of Prime Minister Narendra Modi From Kolkata Falsely Linked To His Jalpaiguri Rally 2024 

Editor D-Intent Data

Myanmar — Myanmar’s Rebel Group Chinland Defence Force Wrote “Welcome To Chinland” Propagandists Circulate False Claims: Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data
Translate »