Search
Close this search box.
False Claims of Ambulances Used in Manipur Conflict
Fact Check

Misleading Tweets Spread False Claims of Ambulances Used in Manipur Conflict

In today’s era of instant information, social media platforms often become breeding grounds for misinformation and propaganda. Recently, an incident unfolded in Manipur, where an image of ambulances circulated on Twitter with a misleading claim that the Meiteis were utilizing them to transport reinforcements against Zo-Kuki villages. This blog aims to delve into the incident, highlight the misleading tweets about ambulances used in Manipur conflict, discuss the fact-checking process undertaken by D-Intent, and ultimately reveal the true intent behind this disinformation campaign.

The Incident: 

A series of tweets emerged, accompanied by an image depicting several ambulances parked in a row. The tweets asserted that the Meiteis, a community in Manipur, were employing these ambulances to transport reinforcements in their campaign against Zo-Kuki villages. The misleading tweets were shared widely, stoking tensions and fostering a sense of division among communities. However, it was crucial to ascertain the veracity of these claims before drawing any conclusions.

Misleading Tweets: 

Two prominent tweets were identified as the primary sources of the misleading information. The first tweet, posted by user @chikimteawgin19, alleged the use of ambulances for transportation purposes in the conflict. The second tweet, shared by user @Mangminthang199, reiterated the claim and further intensified the spread of misinformation. Both tweets contained the same image, suggesting a coordinated effort to disseminate false information.

  1. Misleading Tweet 1: Link | Archived Version
  2. Misleading Tweet 2: Link | Archived Version

Fact-Checking by D-Intent: 

In response to these alarming tweets, D-Intent, a dedicated fact-checking organization, conducted a thorough investigation to verify the claims. Their findings were pivotal in unmasking the truth behind the incident. 

  1. Fact-Checking by D-Intent: Link | Archived Version

D-Intent analyzed the image and discovered that it had originally been shared on the Twitter account of Manipur’s Chief Minister, N Biren Singh, in April 2021. Furthermore, the investigation revealed that these ambulances were, in fact, donated by the National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation to the Health Department of Manipur. Additionally, no credible news source had reported any bias on the part of CM N Biren Singh towards a specific community.

The Intent: 

The intent behind this incident was unveiled as a deliberate act of spreading misinformation and promoting hate propaganda. The individuals responsible for these misleading tweets sought to target a particular community and undermine the state government of Manipur. By circulating old images with fabricated claims, they aimed to instigate animosity and sow discord among different groups.

Conclusion: 

The incident involving the misleading tweets about the ambulances used in Manipur conflict reveals the potency of misinformation and the need for robust fact-checking. In this case, D-Intent played a crucial role in uncovering the truth and refuting the baseless claims. It is essential for individuals to exercise caution and skepticism when encountering sensationalized information on social media. By actively engaging in fact-checking processes and relying on credible sources, we can collectively combat the spread of disinformation and preserve the truth.

Also read- Spreading Misinformation: Manipur and Myanmar Videos Conflated to Target a Community

Related posts

Tengnoupal District, Manipur— No Kuki Woman Was Burnt Alive in Pallel Village

Editor D-Intent Data

Fact-Check — Heart-Wrenching Video Of Newborn Baby From Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh Falsely Being Linked to Morocco Earthquake

Editor D-Intent Data

Video Of Man Secretly Looking Under a Woman’s Skirt in China Falsely Linked To Indian in Japan: Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data
Translate »