Search
Close this search box.
Fact CheckWorld

Old Image Of Anti-Pakistan Graffiti From Dublin, Ireland Resurfaced as Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan: Fact-Check 

A picture purporting to be from Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan’s hostels and apartments has gone viral, featuring discriminatory slurs directed toward Pakistanis.

Verified accounts on twitter, including @MirYanaSY tweeted “In #Kyrgyzstan locals dont like Pakistanis. Indians are welcomed with open arms. However some got mistaken for being pakistani so got attacked by local mobs.” on May 22, 2024. The tweet has received an about 15k views on X.

Several other accounts, including @kuchiafghan made the same claim that a picture purporting to be from the hostels and residences in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan, has gone viral and contains bias remarks directed toward Pakistanis. The archive can be read from above.

What is the Actual Truth About this Incident? : Fact

These statements are untrue, as a matter of fact. The previously posted photo is from Dublin, Ireland, where in 2013 racist remarks insulting Pakistanis was put up on a wall. It is not related to the mob violence in Bishkek. We visited craigconsidinetcd.com, which wrote about this on Nov 15, 2013 with the heading “Racist Attacks Against Pakistanis in Dublin Must Stop”. It clearly added “Racial harassment, discrimination, and violence against Pakistanis in Dublin has spiraled out of control. Last week, Al-Minnah Foods, a halal food store in Cookstown Industrial Estate, was ransacked at night. Images of the ransacking, which were posted on Facebook, show graffiti, including the words ‘Pakis out’ and ‘Niggrs out’, on white walls in the store. The owner of the store stated that the criminals ‘destroyed everything’, including food, fridges, and fittings. The burglars even stole the hard drive to the CCTV system so they could not be tracked.”

D-Intent’s Fact-Checking Results:

Intent:

Influencers are circulating decades old images from Dublin claiming to be from Bishkek to set their narrative over the mob violence. An image that contains racist remarks against Pakistanis has been shared claiming to be from the hostels and apartments in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. The truth is that these assertions are untrue. The shared photo is an old one from Dublin, Ireland, where in 2013 racist statements directed towards Pakistanis were scribbled on the wall. Nothing to do with the violent mobs in Bishkek.

Conclusion:

Fact : The fact is that these claims are not true. The shared image is an old from Dublin, Ireland where racist remarks against Pakistanis were written on the wall in 2013. Nothing to do with Bishkek mob violence.

Also Read : Kannauj, Uttar Pradesh — Man Attacked By the BJP Workers For Voting For The Samajwadi Party Against the BJP? Fact-Check

Related posts

Barmer, Rajasthan — Man Tortured Over Liquor Related Dispute, Propagandists Circulate Casteist Claims: Fact-Check

Editor D-Intent Data

Debunking Claims of Human Sacrifice and Charak Puja Festival

Editor D-Intent Data

Unraveling Misleading Narratives: Examining the Arrest of a Coaching Center Operator for Namaz

Editor D-Intent Data
Translate »